Sheep

Click Here to view section details

Important Information

Click Here to view entry forms

As we were unable to attain a Chief Steward
the Sheep Section for 2020 has been postponed
and will be reconsidered again for 2021
IF A CHIEF STEWARD can be found.

Please contact a Committee Member or
Show Co-Ordinator on 041 041 1865 if interested.

Notes

.00 voucher each donated by Home Timber & Hardware, Harvey

- for Champion Ram and Ewe of the show.
* Special Prize of $20.00 donated by Willow Park Poll Dorset Stud - for Champion Breed Group
(1 Ram & 2 Ewes - from milk tooth classes.)
* Special Prize: Donation of produce by Thompson and Redwood.
* Special Prize: Supreme Champion Exhibit donated by Norbrook Laboratories.

As we were unable to attain a Chief Steward
the Sheep Section for 2020 has been postponed
and will be reconsidered again for 2021
IF A CHIEF STEWARD can be found.

Please contact a Committee Member or
Show Co-Ordinator on 041 041 1865 if interested.

As we were unable to attain a Chief Steward
the Sheep Section for 2020 has been postponed
and will be reconsidered again for 2021
IF A CHIEF STEWARD can be found.

Please contact a Committee Member or
Show Co-Ordinator on 041 041 1865 if interested.

As we were unable to attain a Chief Steward
the Sheep Section for 2020 has been postponed
and will be reconsidered again for 2021
IF A CHIEF STEWARD can be found.

Please contact a Committee Member or
Show Co-Ordinator on 041 041 1865 if interested.
2019 Champion Group - Neroli Smith - WiltipollAs we were unable to attain a Chief Steward
the Sheep Section for 2020 has been postponed
and will be reconsidered again for 2021
IF A CHIEF STEWARD can be found.
Please contact a Committee Member or
Show Co-Ordinator on 041 041 1865 if interested.

Prize Information

2019 Champion Ewe - Windsong Valley Estate - Australian White

2019 Champion Ram - RC & KR Miller - Lincoln

2019 Supreme Sheep - Windsong Valley Estate - Australian White

2019 Champion Group - Neroli Smith - Wiltipoll

 

2019 Winners

Most Points all Sections of the Show - Pam Sharp

Runner Up all Sections of the Show - Christine Fielder

Most Points Hall Section - Pam Sharp

Runner Up Hall Section - Christine Fielder

Section winners announced under Prize Information under relevant Section

Best Displays

Section A - Farm Machinery, Trucks & Cars - Harvey Farm Service

Section B - Motorised Bikes, Light Industrial - Instagate

Section C - Small Stall Holder - Cherry Valley Farm

 

There will be NO PARKING on Showgrounds during show day.

 

  • 2020 INDOOR Trade Applications NOW OPEN 
  • 2020 OUTDOOR Trade Applications NOW OPEN
  • 2020 Food Vendor Applications are NOW CLOSED
  • Trade Space Entry and Car Passes will be mailed to accepted and PAID IN FULL applicants only 7th March 2020
  • 2020 HORSE ENTRY ONTO GROUNDS
  • Harness & Heavy Horses are to enter grounds via Third Street Gate
  • Halter Horses are to enter HAWTORS PARK via Roy Street
  • HORSES IN ACTION - ENTRIES ON THE DAY AT RINGSIDE OFFICE
  • HIA & Show Jumping to enter grounds via Uduc Road Gate
  • Horses and ponies to compete in either Hack or Hunter classes as per RAS rules - not both.

 

         

 

 

  •      101st Harvey Show Special

   Kids 12 and under, half price with an adult
   Harvey Fresh Joyflight (7mins) $99pp
   Harvey Dam & Around (10mins) $129pp
   'Stirling' Forest Run (15mins) $189pp
   Coast & Return (20mins) - $249pp
   Flights subject to weight restrictions, max individual 136kg, max 3 adults & 1       infant (under 3yrs).

 

OUR SPONSORS